CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859722

Mr. Feliz A. Chambers
Samsonite Corporation
Int'l Headquarters
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, two suitcases and a garment bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chambers:

In your letter dated January 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a tote bag and literature of style line #2100 which is constructed of jute textile materials. The tote measures approximately 14" x 10" x 8", and features double zippered compartments and an adjustable shoulder strap with a stay put pad. The front of the tote features the "Samsonite" logo. The style line includes a 26 and 28 inch pullman suitcase and a garment bag all said to be constructed of jute tweed textile materials. Although the luggage is imported nested in a common box, each piece is sold separately at retail with individual prices. Therefore for classification purpose each piece will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for style #2100, the tote and garments bags of jute textile materials, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #2100, the 26 and 28 inch pullman suitcases of jute textile materials, will be 4202.12.6000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.2000 and 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport